Expatriate Residency Process

  1. Expatriate passports should be valid for no less than eight months from the date of their arrival in Jordan.
  2. In the case of expatriates with duplicate passports, the same passport should be used each time to enter and depart Jordan.
  3. Expatriates should bring their passports and two passport photos to the General Administration Office as soon as they arrive on campus to begin the process.
  4. Expatriates should ensure that their passports are stamped at the airport upon entry into Jordan.
  5. A visa (US $30/10 JD) is required upon arrival at the airport in Jordan for all nationalities except the specific countries listed below.* Nationals of these countries should obtain a Jordanian visa from the Embassy of Jordan in their home country.
  6. US, Canadian and EU citizens can obtain the visa at Amman's Queen Alia International Airport.
  7. Expatriates should not travel outside of Jordan during the residency process (unless absolutely necessary) to prevent delays in the process.
  8. Official holidays or travel outside of Jordan during the residency process may delay the finalizing of the process.
  9. Residency applications may be refused on occasion. In these cases, the reason(s) for refusal will be disclosed to appropriate parties only.
  10. King's Academy will be responsible for acquiring exemption stamps for all expatriate passports to avoid exit penalties for a three-month period.

* Nationals of the following countries should obtain Jordanian visas from their home country:

Ethiopia Albania Angola
Eritrea Uzbekistan Papua New Guinea
Afghanistan Uganda Pakistan
Burkina Faso Iran Bangladesh
Tanzania Burundi Chad
Zambia Togo Djibouti
Senegal Ivory Coast Sri Lanka
Somalia New Zealand Sierra Leon
Gambia Iraq Gabon 
Philippines Ghana Guinea 
Cambodia Vietnam Cameroon 
Liberia Kenya Laos
Morocco Mali Madagascar 
Mauritania Macedonia Mongolia
Namibia Mozambique Moldavia
Nigeria Nepal Niger
India    

 

Procedures and Timeline

The below timeline* details the process by which Jordanian residency and work permits are acquired and the steps that need to be followed by expatriates** during this time:

  1. Once an expatriate passport is submitted to the General Administration Office, King's Academy will submit on behalf of the expatriate employee an application to the Ministry of Labor for fee exemption purposes and a three-month exemption stamp. This process takes approximately 14 working days.
  2. Following the issuance of the exemption stamp, the following is required:
    • approval for a work permit submitted via the Jordanian Labor Office
    • approval and certification from the Civil Service Bureau to prove that there is no local substitute for the expat. A copy of the certificate is essential for this approval, noting that resumes will not be accepted.
    • approval from the Foundation of National Employment to prove that there is no local substitute
      The above take approximately 10-14 working days.
  3. Upon meeting all of the above requirements, King's Academy will request and obtain approval for residency permits and security clearance for each expatriate employee from the Ministry of the Interior. During this 14-day period, the Academy will arrange for employees to have a mandated blood test for HIV and Hepatitis B, get fingerprinted, have their photo taken and receive a residency location stamp.
  4. Upon receiving security clearances from the Ministry of the Interior along with the blood test results, all collected information will be submitted to the Ministry of Labor for the issuance of work permit cards. This process takes approximately two working days.
  5. Once a work permit has been issued, residency permit cards are issued by the Ministry of the Interior. This process takes approximately four working days.
  6. Please note that it the employee's responsibility to inform the General Administration Office of the expiration date of the residency card and work permit six weeks in advance of that date.
  7. Residency cards and work permits should always be carried by employees. These documents are extremely important and if lost, replacement is not possible.

* The above time periods are approximations and may be delayed due to several factors beyond the control of King's Academy.

**The above guidelines and procedures apply to most nationalities. A few citizenships require a different procedure which will be communicated to the relevant individuals as needed. 

Family Members of Expatriate Employees

  1. King's Academy will be responsible for issuing a three-month exit penalty exemption for accompanying family members of King's Academy employees. However, please note that the exemption stamp is only valid for penalty fees. Upon each new arrival in Jordan, the family member must obtain a Jordanian visa and pay the 21 JD fee associated with its issuance.
  2. Family members accompanying King's Academy employees to Jordan are not eligible to apply for residency status until the employee has been issued a residency permit.
  3. All procedural matters regarding the issuance of residency status for family members of King's Academy employees must be handled personally by the employee. The General Administration Office will provide all necessary assistance, but the employee himself/herself must be present at the Ministry of Interior and other government offices as needed. These are the rules of the Ministry.
  4. The cost of residency permits for family members of expatriate employees will be carried by King's Academy.
  5. In the event King's Academy employees delay submission of the paperwork needed to secure residency status for their family member(s) after receiving their own residency, they will be responsible for all penalties incurred due to the delay in process. Exit penalty fees are 1.5 JD per day which is the equivalent of US $2.10 per day.
Last updated
September 14, 2015